top of page

BITC POLICIES

Here you can find our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.  If you would like a copy of this policy or any of our other policies (including Diversity and Inclusion and our Whistleblowing policy) please email us

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

RULES

 

  1. Bucks Indoor Tennis Centre accepts no responsibility for lost or damaged property. 

  2. A non-smoking policy operates throughout the tennis centre and premises.

  3. With the exception of guide dogs, dogs are not permitted on tennis courts or inside the building.

  4. Riding of bicycles and scooters on the courts or in the building is not allowed. Bicycles must be stored in the bicycle rack provided.

  5. The use of mobile phones on the courts and in the open viewing area is not allowed. In all other areas you are asked to be discreet.

  6. Lost property found should be handed into reception. Lost items can be claimed from reception up to 30 days from the date they were found. Any remaining after that time will be donated to a charity shop. Valuables are kept for 3 months and if named, the owner will be contacted.

  7. Players are required to wear non-marking shoes on the courts.

  8. Food and drinks are not allowed on court except drinks in sealed containers.

  9. Parents/carers of children aged 13 and under should remain on the premises. Parents/carers are asked to supervise all children not involved in activities, for their own safety and the comfort of others.

  10. Players are encouraged to wear BITC clothing in coaching sessions and when playing in competitions.

  11. Our team only deserve to work with customers and players who are a pleasure to work with. We reserve the right to cancel any booking or lessons with anyone who does not meet this criteria. If we cancel our agreement, we will give 30 day’s notice after which all services will be suspended.

  12. The Bucks Indoor Tennis Centre Management reserves the right to deny entry to any person if there is evidence of misconduct or abusive behaviour.

 

MEMBERSHIP TENNIS MEMBERSHIP

 

  • Family membership is for immediate members of family only.

  • Annual tennis membership is non-refundable.

 

NON-MEMBERS

 

  • Members of the local community who are not members of the tennis centre are welcome to:

    • book a court

    • take part in holiday activities

 

PEOPLE WITH ADDITIONAL NEEDS

  • Most parts of the building and all tennis courts are accessible for wheelchair users including shower and toilet.

  • Players or spectators with additional needs should contact the centre to ensure we can offer all appropriate services.

 

COACHING PROGRAMME

 

  • This includes all coach/tutor-led activities in Tennis, Bounce, S&C and Coach Education courses

  • A trial group session is available for new players in the coaching programme.

  • Coaching programme participants must be members.

  • Courses and sessions must be booked and paid for in advance. If you do not pay by the allocated deadline date, we cannot guarantee your place.

  • No refund or transfer of lessons or courses is permitted in the event of nonattendance by the customer regardless of the circumstances.

  • In the case of prolonged illness or injury:

    • There are no credits or refunds for missed sessions

    • Please inform us in writing if you or your child has a prolonged illness or injury. You will be required to pay for the first 4 weeks of missed sessions from the date of notice given and a credit* or refund will be given for further sessions missed.

    • Please note that your/your child’s space will not be reserved for the following term.

  • Supervision of children: Children must be taken to/collected from activities by an adult. We recommend that all children should be supervised during their visit to the centre. Parents/carers should remain on the premises during the session for children aged 6 or under.

  • It may be necessary, on occasions, to change a coach or to arrange a substitute coach.

  • We reserve the right to cancel sessions, close groups or close the centre. In this case players will be credited or refunded.

  • In the event of an indoor lesson being moved outside, customers will only be credited if the session is affected by adverse weather conditions.

  • Wet weather: if the courts outside are unplayable, sessions will go ahead with adapted activity. 

  • These may include sharing an indoor court with another group, tennis/fitness activity in the studio, S&C in the gym, or tennis theory in the player room. 

  • Turbo/Max players on packages may pay in monthly instalments by card autopay. Cancellation requires a terms’ notice. Players are also required to be available for BITC teams.

  • Club sessions are booked weekly. Members can book up to 2 weeks in advance, non-members can only book on the day. Bookings are at reception, by phone or online. Payment is made at the time of booking. If you cancel 24 hours in advance, the fee will be credited* to your account or refunded. There is no credit for cancellations made less than 24 hours in advance.

  • Holiday activities may be booked by members and non-members. Payment is made at the time of booking at reception, by phone or online. If you cancel 24 hours in advance, the fee will be credited* to your account or refunded. There is no credit for cancellations made less than 24 hours in advance.

  • Coronavirus: if you choose not to attend, if you have symptoms and need to self isolate, or are told to self isolate by NHS Test and Trace, no refund or transfer of courts is permitted. If we are forced to close due to government restrictions the credits will be issued for any missed court bookings

*Credits must be used within 6 months

 

TENNIS COURTS BOOKING COURTS

 

  • Members can book courts 2 weeks in advance. Non-members can only book on the day.

  • Bookings can be made at reception, by phone or online.

  • Payment is required at time of booking. • If you cancel 24 hours in advance, the fee will be credited* to your account or refunded. There is no credit for cancellations made less than 24 hours in advance.

  • Coronavirus: if you choose not to attend, if you have symptoms and need to self isolate, or are told to self isolate by NHS Test and Trace, no refund or transfer of courts is permitted. If we are forced to close due to government restrictions the credits will be issued for any missed court bookings

 

PRIVATE LESSONS

  • Lessons are arranged directly with a coach.

  • Courts can be booked in advance for lessons and payment is at time of booking. Block bookings are available for private lessons.

  • Cancellation of the coach requires 24 hours’ notice directly to the coach. Normal court cancellation rules apply.

EQUIPMENT

  • Rackets are available to hire for £1 per racket per session.

  • You are required to make £10 deposit which will be stored safely and returned on return of the racket.

  • In the case of damage caused to the racket whilst in the hirer’s possession, the £10 deposit will not be returned.

  • Balls are available to purchase.

Credits must be used within 6 months

Privacy Policy

 

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and UK data protection laws, the controller is Aldershot Tennis Centre (ATC) (the “Venue”) of Prince’s Road, Aldershot, GU11 2LD.

 

For the purposes of the GDPR and UK data protection laws, “the member” is anyone that has purchased a service or completed a course or activity at BTC.

 

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we’ve created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as a member of our tennis venue.

 

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

  • Directly from you, when you take out membership or purchase a service, when you make enquiries on our website, when you provide information via the Venue’s club management software or court booking system, when you complete a Coach Education course, or when you interact with us during your time as a member in various other ways (for example, where you enter a competition, renew your membership, sign up for lessons or book a court);

  • From someone else who has applied for membership on your behalf (for example a family member or your tennis coach who has provided us with your contact details for that purpose);

  • From the LTA (for example, where the LTA passes on your details to us in connection with a complaint or query you have raised about our Venue).

 

The types of information we collect We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

  • Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es) and records of purchases, communications and interactions we have had with you);

  • Financial information, including Direct Debit details;

  • Certain other information which you volunteer when making use of your membership benefits (for example, when making court bookings or making use of other Venue facilities). We may also collect data about your health or medical conditions, where you have volunteered this, for example so that we can cater for you when you attend a Venue social event or a course/camp.

How we use personal data

 

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

 

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Administration of your Venue membership, including:

    • informing you about court / facilities opening hours;

    • taking payment of membership fees;

  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services, including court bookings;

  • Administration of the Wimbledon ballot;

  • Research and statistical analysis about who is playing tennis in our Venue;

    • Where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (for example in increasing use of our Venue’s facilities and participation in the game generally);

  • Communication about our Venue activities that we think may be of interest to you;

  • Storing your details on the software platform we use for our online Venue member management database / court booking system.

  • Promoting our Venue and promoting goods and services of third parties (for example, equipment suppliers, operators of coaching courses, and organisers of tennis events) where we think this will be of interest to you;

    • Where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (or the legitimate interests of a third party), and/or where we have your consent, as applicable.

Your marketing preferences

 

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member of our Venue. Examples of these essential service communications are:

  • Records of transactions, such as payment receipts or Direct Debit confirmations (as applicable).

  • Membership related mailings such as your membership renewal reminder, notices of formal meetings and information about venue closures and holiday opening hours. You are in control of how we communicate with you.

 

You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us at:

 

Telephone: 01689 880407

Email: info@aldershottenniscentre.co.uk

Post: Aldershot Tennis Centre, Prince’s Road, Aldershot, GU11 2LD

 

Sharing your information with others

 

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below.

 

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

  • Our employees and volunteers, for the purposes of administering your membership and giving you access to the membership benefits to which you are entitled.

  • Our contractors and suppliers, including coaches, any provider of membership management services.

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most membership data, this means we retain it for so long as you have a valid Venue membership and for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes).

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

 

Contact and complaints

 

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact Sarah Langford or Emma Wanostrocht

 

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.

bottom of page